Stay Practiced.
Local toolsSite guideSettings
Technical wiki

Stay Practiced / Technical reference

Technical wiki

What is included, how it works, what the evidence means, and where the boundaries are. A source-backed reference for choosing and using the system.

20 subjects · 400 ordered units · 27,224 distinct subject practice fixtures · 6 free projects · 17 authored security labs across 2 separate tracks

01 / Reference

Curriculum inventory and counting rules

Twenty subject courses each contain twenty ordered units. A unit is an instructional sequence, not one exercise. Connected lessons can supplement a unit, and the practice library supplies additional targeted tasks. Frontend, Backend, Middleware and Architecture are independent subjects; React and Angular are alternatives, not prerequisites for each other.

The table counts distinct learner-visible fixtures from the authored inventory. Tests, assertions, skill tags and repeated attempts are not additional practice items. Non-coding activities, executable tasks, modeled simulations and Gym implementations remain separate categories. Deterministic variants are counted as fixtures, not as individually authored lectures. Security labs and project missions have separate catalogs and are excluded from these totals.

Every twentieth unit has a cumulative assignment with deliverables and an independent change. An assignment brief is not proof that its wider production system has been built. A supplied harness establishes its declared contract; architecture choices, original regressions and deployment claims can still require human review. Volume establishes available practice, not empirical teaching effectiveness or professional certification.

Programming subject inventory; project missions and security labs are separate
SubjectUnitsLessonsActivitiesExecutableSimulationsGymTotal
JavaScript: beginner to production20341719201,0001,263
TypeScript: contracts at scale20341887801,0001,266
Python: beginner to production20331749201,0001,266
SQL: data reasoning to production2026676605001,281
Frontend engineering20261,55008901,639
React application engineering20261897801,0001,267
Angular application engineering20261927601,0001,268
PHP: requests to reliable services20481907801,0001,268
Backend reliability engineering20261,99117602,068
Middleware and integration engineering20261,79817701,876
Software architecture under change20261,187314501,263
LLM and RAG engineering20201,28244001,326
Agentic programming20201,28240001,322
Node.js service engineering20261868001,0001,266
Go: systems and services20481808301,0001,263
Rust: ownership to reliable systems20481778601,0001,263
C: memory, representation and systems20481828101,0001,263
C++: value semantics to concurrent systems20481888001,0001,268
C#: applications and asynchronous systems20481808301,0001,263
ASP.NET Core service engineering20261887701,0001,265
Back to contents

02 / Reference

What happens inside a learning unit

The connected route uses five phases: understand the concept and worked trace; commit a prediction before observing execution; implement a guided contract; attempt an independent contract; return for review. Explicitly reviewed pairs identify a retained capability and a changed demand. Other catalog matches are labeled suggested independent practice and do not claim an authored transfer relationship. Prerequisites name the knowledge needed for the next decision. Small novice tasks expose one result at a time; advanced work combines constraints, failures and boundaries.

Placement is evidence-led: read a result, write a behavior, and diagnose a counterexample. Declaring experience supplies a starting preference, not demonstrated mastery. The workbench asks for a prediction, editable implementation, run/check result and explanation. A missing compiler or disconnected runner is an environment problem, not a failed skill demonstration.

Progressive hints are deliberate assistance. A worked answer helps explain the mechanism and marks the attempt as assisted. Where authored for the selected wrong answer, misconception remediation narrows the explanation before retrying the original task; the retry remains assisted evidence. Repeatedly clicking a familiar answer does not replace implementation or transfer. Course completion, theory activity completion and executable evidence are tracked as different records.

Back to contents

03 / Reference

Grading, assistance, retention and uncertainty

Execution checks compare the current implementation with authored behavior, including boundaries and failure cases. Evidence binds problem/version, language, mode, assistance and tested concepts. Workspace and security receipts also bind the submitted revision and relevant source/request identities. Editing after a run makes that evidence stale for the new draft. Merely opening a lesson or following a link cannot manufacture a pass.

Starter completion supports application and recognition. Blank-page work supports recall; a dedicated bug fix supports debugging; authored joint tests support composition. An incidentally corrected failure supplies weaker debugging evidence. Knowledge predictions must be committed before the result is revealed. Trace use is an instrument; documentation, hints and solution exposure are assistance. Outside help cannot be detected reliably and should be declared.

Learning model 2 preserves older model-1 observations under their original interpretation. Scores are training estimates with limited support, not calibrated confidence intervals. One successful task is weak evidence; new attributable failures can change a mature estimate. Language-specific mastery stays separate even when canonical Gym problems connect practice across languages.

Durable retention requires independent production at least one day after the relevant exposure. Executions and assistance reset exposure timing; opening an unexecuted exercise does not become a failed retention test. The review ladder is 1, 3, 7, 14, 30, 60 and 120 days. Clean delayed recall can advance one verified rung; same-day repetitions do not push the coding review farther away. Recommendation factors expose their reasons.

Changed-situation delayed review currently covers one selected lesson in each of the twenty subjects, with two separately authored questions per lesson, reserved outside immediate practice and remediation. The other 380 primary units have an explicitly labeled familiar-question revisit: recognizing the original answer is not evidence of solving a changed problem. The course separates these two question-review counts from unaided coding transfer. Even the changed set repeats on subsequent visits; it is not a supply of continually novel assessments.

Each later question becomes eligible at least a day after independent practice and its last recorded answer or feedback. A wrong answer followed immediately by a correct answer cannot manufacture delayed evidence. A partial review resumes only the remaining eligible questions; already checked answers do not postpone other questions. This timing uses recorded activity, not a claim to detect unrecorded reading or outside help.

Retired low-value question families remain in raw backup history but no longer contribute to current completion, mastery or review projections. A complete synchronized observation log can be replayed without their contributions. Older local journals sometimes contain only combined score snapshots: these cannot be exactly separated into retired and legitimate later evidence. In that case the application keeps the last identifiable clean estimate, preserves the original snapshots and drafts, and asks for fresh practice instead of inventing a recalculated score. Stats labels this uncertainty.

Back to contents

04 / Reference

Final assignments: what to run, retain and review

Each course ends with its own cumulative assignment. Expand a subject for the available implementation, required runtime, artifacts to keep, behavior to observe and reasoning to review. These requirements are part of the existing final unit, not extra activity counts or automatic completion credit.

Connected coding checks run bounded contracts. Connected workspaces inspect actual files and the declared browser or repository behavior. Build-and-review assignments require you to construct the larger feature and retain evidence; their briefs do not imply that a complete framework host or production integration is installed. A helper, a simulated schedule, a server-rendered snapshot and a mounted interaction establish different things.

Run the connected coding assignments from the final lesson, or use its Open project workspace action when available. Keep the source revision with results and disclose assistance. For an authored integration, build the stated harness and use this checklist with the assignment milestones and review rubric. Native toolchains require Plus/Pro local pairing or Pro offline; Web does not connect to local compilers.

Back to contents

05 / Reference

Six free projects and the files you keep

Make your own LLM and Agentic guardrails open without login, including direct lesson links. The four original JavaScript project editors retain the hosted passkey-account requirement. Those original four also have separate permanently free DLC editions with 200 activities each: 50 exercises, 25 code-practice activities, 25 challenges and 100 Gym activities. The two AI projects do not create DLC ownership or unlock their paid subject courses.

Project work is cumulative: the editor carries your current files forward, hints mark assistance, and recovery checkpoints are explicitly selected. Download current files exports your actual saved work, including unfinished code. It does not replace your implementation with the reference solution. Drafts live on the current device; exporting is how you keep a portable copy.

The language-model project teaches an actual small next-token neural model: a training-only tokenizer, learned embeddings, tanh hidden layer, softmax, SGD, finite-difference gradient checks, held-out loss and seeded sampling. Its saved JSON includes numerical weights, tokenizer, configuration and measured provenance. It has a short context and a narrow corpus; it is not an internet-scale or chat-capable LLM. The preview requires explicit Save before adding the model artifact to the project ZIP. An extracted app can load that JSON and generate without retraining.

Agentic guardrails develops a real editable app, regression cases, a scoped repair, review notes, CLAUDE.md and conservative settings. It teaches how to reject a plausible but incorrect proposal and preserve a handoff. Claude Code is an optional separate tool, with its own installation, account and provider terms. Completing the browser project does not claim that an external assistant ran or that a repository was deployed.

Guided project courses and separately cataloged DLC
ProjectMissionsBrowser accessSeparate DLC activities
Lunar Lander — Your First JavaScript Game12Free passkey account on hosted site200
Weather Reporter — Your First API App13Free passkey account on hosted site200
Git Basics — Save, Change, Recover12Free passkey account on hosted site200
Task Board — Your First JavaScript App12Free passkey account on hosted site200
Make your own LLM15Free; no loginNone
Agentic guardrails12Free; no loginNone
Back to contents

06 / Reference

Security tracks and the limits of their evidence

Application Security has four ordered units and twelve authored labs. Its L01 and L04 samplers require no login; the full track requires Web or higher. Security Research has two units and five authored labs for Plus/Pro. Seven additional guest/VM entries are planned and unavailable. They are not included in runnable-lab counts.

A lab begins with a fictional scenario and prediction, reproduces a forbidden effect, asks for a repair, then checks forbidden and legitimate behavior. Regression requirements can demand a case that fails on the original and passes on the repair. Explanation and incident narratives remain review artifacts where no semantic grader is claimed.

Runtime profiles name the fidelity: an isolated JavaScript handler uses structured inputs and fresh fictional state; isolated DOM work exercises actual browser behavior; SQLite and Wasm profiles run those engines; recorded analysis classifies supplied synthetic events. A browser marker is not evidence of a real account compromise. A Wasm bounds trap is not native code execution. The runner is an isolated origin and receives no account credentials or connector authority.

Guided MCP security links explicitly record assistance on the named lab draft. That classification persists and travels with later commands and receipts; it does not complete the lab. Public direct links without the assistance flag stay ordinary arrivals. Content entitlement is checked separately from runtime readiness, and a missing runner leaves saved learner work readable and exportable.

Authored security courses; planned work is excluded from lab totals
TrackUnitsAuthored labsFull trackFree samplersPlanned / unavailable
Application Security412Web, Plus, ProL01, L040
Security Research25Plus, ProNone7
Back to contents

07 / Reference

Where code executes and what each runtime establishes

Browser engines execute on your device. Python uses a bundled Pyodide worker; SQL uses SQLite through that Python runtime. Architecture boundary exercises reuse the Python engine. PHP uses a real PHP WebAssembly build and loads on demand. Script runtimes transform the declared source and execute the authored harness; AI numerical assignments can request the bundled NumPy runtime. Runtime assets are served from the application, not fetched from a third-party CDN during ordinary practice.

A simulation models a stated system. Passing a browser queue, transaction or service contract does not claim that a real broker, cloud deployment or production database was operated. React and Angular tasks test their declared component contract; a framework label alone does not establish a full deployed application. Check each task’s runtime and acceptance criteria.

Node.js, Go, Rust, C, C++, C# and ASP.NET Core coding use a paired local runtime or the Pro workstation with compatible tools. The connector asks for explicit pairing and scoped authorization. Runtime diagnostics distinguish entitlement, an installed toolchain and a ready execution provider. Requesting local execution never silently falls back to a browser engine. Native packages, compiler versions and machine limits can affect availability.

Declared execution family and subject-course access
SubjectRuntime / scopeCourse access
JavaScript: beginner to productionBrowser JavaScript; isolated authored harnessesFree, Web, Plus, Pro
TypeScript: contracts at scaleBrowser JavaScript after TypeScript transformationWeb, Plus, Pro
Python: beginner to productionBundled CPython/Pyodide in a browser workerWeb, Plus, Pro
SQL: data reasoning to productionSQLite through the bundled Python runtime and SQL harnessWeb, Plus, Pro
Frontend engineeringInteractive browser engineering simulations and workspace workWeb, Plus, Pro
React application engineeringBrowser React exercises with the declared component/test harnessWeb, Plus, Pro
Angular application engineeringTypeScript policy contracts in the browser; a real Angular host is a separate final-assignment requirementWeb, Plus, Pro
PHP: requests to reliable servicesPHP compiled to WebAssembly; starts on first useWeb, Plus, Pro
Backend reliability engineeringBrowser simulations and executable multi-file JavaScript service contractsWeb, Plus, Pro
Middleware and integration engineeringBrowser simulations and executable multi-file JavaScript integration contractsWeb, Plus, Pro
Software architecture under changeReading, simulations and executable Python boundary exercisesWeb, Plus, Pro
LLM and RAG engineeringBrowser JavaScript contracts; Python/NumPy for declared numerical assignmentsWeb, Plus, Pro
Agentic programmingBrowser JavaScript contracts/workspaces; Python/NumPy where declaredWeb, Plus, Pro
Node.js service engineeringPaired local Node.js runtime and declared packagesPlus, Pro
Go: systems and servicesPaired local Go toolchainPlus, Pro
Rust: ownership to reliable systemsPaired local Rust toolchainPlus, Pro
C: memory, representation and systemsPaired local C compiler/toolchainPlus, Pro
C++: value semantics to concurrent systemsPaired local C++ compiler/toolchainPlus, Pro
C#: applications and asynchronous systemsPaired local .NET SDKPlus, Pro
ASP.NET Core service engineeringPaired local .NET/ASP.NET Core toolchainPlus, Pro
Back to contents

08 / Reference

Plan boundaries, offline operation and per-device setup

Free includes the JavaScript practice boundary and the separately identified public samplers and projects. Web enables paid browser curricula, reading/reasoning subjects, browser simulations and cloud progress. Web does not authorize the local native connector. Plus adds that connector and native coding; Pro adds the offline workstation. An entitlement is permission, not proof that a compiler or runner is installed and healthy.

Paid plans include reading across the subject catalog; native execution still follows the Plus/Pro boundary. Application Security’s full track starts at Web, while Security Research starts at Plus. The free AI projects are specific public exceptions; they do not unlock all LLM/RAG or Agentic coursework. Current prices, taxes, purchase availability and billing conditions belong to Pricing and Terms, not to this technical snapshot.

Pro offline activation is per device. The signed lease binds device identity, account generation, audience, expiry and a content hash; workstation leases are bounded to at most 30 days and require renewal. Download and activation require connectivity. A browser cache is not the Pro offline workstation, and moving an installer does not move a valid activation or a native toolchain. Install, pair/activate and check runtime diagnostics on each computer you intend to use.

Exporting your own files is separate from subscription access to protected curriculum. Project ZIPs and explicit learner-work exports keep the allowed files; they do not copy paid reference solutions or remove entitlement checks. Owned expansion packs remain associated with the account after downgrade, while the current plan still determines which subjects and runtimes can be used. A pack purchase alone does not enable cloud sync.

Product entitlements; task scope and runtime readiness still apply
PlanBrowser subject IDsReadingCloud progressLocal connectorOffline workstation
Free1JavaScript + public exceptionsNot includedNot includedNot included
Web12All subjectsIncludedNot includedNot included
Plus12All subjectsIncludedIncludedNot included
Pro12All subjectsIncludedIncludedIncluded
Back to contents

09 / Reference

MCP teaching, four public paths and authority boundaries

The public Streamable HTTP endpoint is /mcp/public. It needs no Stay Practiced login or API key. Four guided paths cover Make your own LLM, Agentic guardrails, and security samplers L01/L04. find_guided_paths returns an ordered outline and exact next tool call; project mission/hint tools and security lesson/hint tools provide one requested step at a time. The MCP learning page supplies copyable starting prompts and browser handoffs.

Public tools also expose authored Free JavaScript teaching, released daily challenges and project starter workspaces. They return public instruction, editable starters and bounded visible guidance. They do not read private progress, reveal paid answers, run your code on a server, write to your computer, purchase products or award completion. A client with its own file tools can create the offered local workspace only under that client’s authorization.

Authenticated coaching at /mcp is separate. It uses passkey-approved OAuth and scopes. Free/Web accounts receive Free JavaScript coaching; other member subject coaching requires Plus/Pro. Progress-summary access has separate consent. An external assistant account is not included in a Stay Practiced plan, and the assistant provider’s data policy applies to anything you share in chat.

The app contains no embedded generative assistant in ordinary practice. The small model project trains your own teaching model locally. A guided assistant visit is learning assistance, not independent evidence. To demonstrate independent retention, return to a fresh appropriately delayed task without that help.

Back to contents

10 / Reference

Storage, privacy and account recovery

Source code, drafts, raw answers, predictions and compiler diagnostics remain on the learner’s device in the ordinary trainer flow. Browser storage uses IndexedDB with bounded fallbacks; the desktop progress store uses SQLite. Anonymous project drafts stay local. Clearing site data, changing browser profiles or losing a device can remove that work, so use exports for the files you need to keep.

Web/Plus/Pro cloud continuity sends bounded learning evidence: exercise and skill IDs, versions, timestamps, assistance flags and numeric completion metrics. It reconstructs progress, not the source files or raw answers. Signed-in stores are scoped to account identity and generation; anonymous work is not silently merged into an account. Free and anonymous practice do not gain cloud sync from a project or pack download.

Accounts use passkeys, with no name, email or password requested at registration. The authenticator keeps its private credential; the service stores public credential metadata and account/session records. Recovery codes are private, shown once and verified using stored verification data. Account recovery requires replacement credentials before ordinary protected access resumes.

The trainer does not add behavioral advertising or analytics. Hosting and payment providers still receive the network/payment information needed for their services; that differs from a promise of no network metadata anywhere. An external assistant sees what you send to it. Privacy describes retention, deletion and provider boundaries, and Terms defines the service conditions.

Back to contents

11 / Reference

Portable artifacts, backups and evidence exports

A project download preserves current filenames and content within the export policy. The model artifact bridge accepts a bounded JSON object under model/, ties it to the current preview revision and asks you to save it explicitly. Cancel or stale-source rejection does not replace your files. A confirmed save persists exact content before the preview receives a success receipt; download then includes that saved artifact.

Security learner-work exports keep your permitted repair, reproduction, regression, finding and prediction files. Authored baselines, private fixtures and worked repairs are not exported as learner-owned answers. A downgrade can remove execution permission while preserving the ability to read and export existing permitted work.

Progress backup and study export serve different purposes. A study export is an explicit local download with a new study-specific identifier and a fixed numeric/identity whitelist; it excludes source, raw prediction text, account/device IDs and diagnostics. Imported marked holdouts do not raise mastery or train recommendations. Neither a local exported file nor a browser test is a tamper-proof examination certificate.

Back to contents

12 / Reference

Implementation architecture and trust boundaries

The interface is React with RiskLab primitives and source-controlled style rules. Content authoring, generated public metadata, protected content delivery, runtime execution, evidence admission and progress projection are separate layers. The browser chooses a permitted ready runtime using capabilities such as execute, test, trace, format, lint and diagnose; availability is not inferred from a course title.

Project previews run in a restricted iframe with bounded source instrumentation, timers and message validation. Saved artifact requests must match the live preview and current revision. Security labs use a separate isolated runner origin, validated messages and operation-specific receipts. Local native execution crosses the explicitly paired connector boundary. These isolation layers limit what a teaching task can do; none turns arbitrary externally edited code into trusted production software.

The hosted service uses Cloudflare for delivery and account infrastructure, passkey authentication, signed content/entitlement metadata and provider-managed payments. Private content delivery and member MCP authorization are enforced independently of public catalog visibility. Public metadata names scope and counts without shipping paid exercise bodies, hidden checks or answer keys.

Back to contents

13 / Reference

Accessibility and practical operation

The interface uses semantic headings, labels, keyboard actions, visible focus, status messages and a skip-to-content link. The wiki has section anchors and keyboard-focusable scrolling tables. Workbench controls support a simpler editor and adjustable panes so reading, editing and results can be used without relying on a single dense layout. Theme and motion preferences are available through the shared interface.

A browser and keyboard are the basic tools, but task prerequisites still matter. The language-model project expects JavaScript functions, arrays, loops and basic algebra; Agentic guardrails expects basic JavaScript objects, arrays and functions. Runtime diagnostics, readable error messages and local recovery are part of the workflow. These features describe implemented support, not a blanket accessibility certification or a claim that every device has been audited.

Back to contents

14 / Reference

Credits, source provenance and verification

Stay Practiced is authored by Ryan P. Walsh. Bundled components retain their own licenses, including React, Monaco/Codicon, Dagre, Pyodide/Python packages, NumPy, esbuild, PHP WebAssembly, Electron and SQLite. Exact dependency versions and license notices are recorded in the lockfile and distributed third-party notices. Interface text uses system fonts.

The Lake Chelan background photograph was supplied by the site owner and identified by the owner as National Park Service imagery. An individual photographer and original NPS URL were not supplied. That attribution is not a software or curriculum license and implies no NPS endorsement.

This page is generated from a compact public snapshot of the curriculum inventory plus named product, runtime, evidence and privacy sources. Its JSON lists SHA-256 hashes of those exact local source files and a combined snapshot digest. The hash makes changes inspectable; it is not a third-party audit, a certification or proof of deployed runtime health. Rebuilding the wiki updates counts without bundling the full lesson inventory into this page.

Back to contents